Common Name: Fly Agaric

Scientific Name: Amanita muscaria var. formosa

Spore Print Color: White

Characteristics: Broad yellow cap usually adorned with white veil remnants or warts which may fade or disappear as the mushroom becomes aged. Stem is fairly thick, white and shaggy and the stem base will be larger and bulbous. Gills are free from the stem, meaning they are not attached to the stem, but will decend upwards to meet the underside of the cap before reaching the stem. Aside from being poisonous and unfit to consume, the Fly Agaric is one of the most beautiful mushrooms to photograph and admire. I have never seen the red version, Amanita muscaria var. flavivolvata in this area.

Edibility: Inedible and poisonous

Time of year: Summer through early Fall

Location: In my area mass fruitings of A. muscaria var. formosa are seen in relation to white pine. Large amounts fruit in white pine plantations and reforested areas.

 

 

Amanita muscaria var. formosa

Amanita muscaria var. formosa Amanita muscaria var. formosa

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional copyright 2003-2005 Rex Bartlett-Michigan Morels HOME