Common Name: Bitter Bolete

Scientific Name: Tylopilus felleus

Spore Print Color: buff/pink

Characteristics: cap is white becoming brown or even purplish later on. Pores are light pink in more mature specimans. The "netlike" reticulation is very visible on the stem or stipe.

Edibility: After the first taste of this extremely bitter mushroom, you'll know the answer. I have tasted it on more than one occasion. Definately not edible.

Time of Year: I find this mushroom fruiting in June through Summer and into the Fall.

Habitat: Mixed woods, usually deciduous. I have seen them frequently around Red Oak.

bitter bolete

bitter bolete

bitter bolete

copyright 2003,2004 Rex Bartlett-Michigan Morels Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME