Common Name: Black Morel

Scientific Name: Morchella angusticeps

Spore Print Color: Cream to Yellow

Characteristics: Cap is cone shaped mostly but can be rounded, brownish with ridges that run lengthwise with uneven ridges running widthwise. Stem and cap are both hollow and stem can have either a smooth or granular texture.

Edibility: Delicious. Black morels are excellant

Time of year: Early Spring. Late March to mid April

Location: I have never found a black morel in my area here in Southern Ontario, however I am told that they "should" grow here. Habitats include but aren't limited to, Ash and Aspen trees.

black morel

picture courtesy of David Steortz-all rights reserved
Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com
Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME