Common Name: Chanterelle

Scientific Name: Cantharellus cibarius

Spore Print Color: Light Yellow

Characteristics: Bright yellow mushroom, sometimes funnel shaped. Cap edge or margin enrolled when young. I seldom find them mature enough to obtain the funnel shape. The underside will not have the usual gills you see on other mushrooms, but actual folds in the mushroom body. These folds will fork or "Y" close to the edge or margin. Some claim they smell similar to apricots, but I seldom can smell that particular odor, and if I do, it is quite faint.

Time Of Year: Late Spring through early Summer. Once you find an area that produces chanterelles, go back 2 or 3 times within that month. you just might find they fruit in the same area 2, 3 or 4 times!!

Edibility: Delicious and well respected as one of the best edible mushrooms by nice restaurants as well as harvesters. The chanterelle is one of my favourites and I look forward to it as much as morels. One must use caution so as not to confuse it with the poisonous Jack O Lantern. The Jack will have "normal" gills and fruit off of wood.

Habitat: I find them in mixed deciduous woods where sunlight is allowed to reach the ground. They seem to relate to Oak in my area, but I read that they also relate to Maple, Aspen and Pine.

chanterelle

chanterelle

 

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME