Common Name: Chicken of the Woods or Sulphur Shelf

Scientific Name: Laetiporus sulphureus-also-Laetiporus cincinnatus

Spore Print Color: White

Characteristics: We are dealing with two different polypores here. First L. sulphureus is a bright orange polypore growing from the side of trees and stumps, usually in a shelved or layered formation. The underneath side will be yellow and porous. L. cincinnatus will have the same bright orange topside while the bottom or pore side will be white. This variation in my experience will look as if it is fruiting from the ground, but usually it is from buried wood and will have a stalked appearance instead of being shelved like its cousin.

Edibility: Good, although they tend to get woody rather quickly it seems. I prefer them when they are young and very tender. They will be a gelatinous mass at this stage and very good. Overall, I like the white pored, stalked variety (L. cincinnatus) better than I do the former. When collecting older chickens that have become woody, I slide my knife into the margin until I feel resistance and then turn the blade 90 degrees and slice off the more tender outside edge, or margin.

Time of year: Summer through early Fall

Location: On hardwoods and conifers.

 

chicken of the woods

chicken of the woods

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME