Common Name: Dead Mans Fingers

Scientific Name: Xylaria polymorpha, Xylaria sp.

Characteristics: Black elongated growth fruiting from decayed wood although it may look as if they are growing from the ground. If you snap one in half, the flesh inside is white.

Edibility: I wouldn't and doubt you would either.

Time of year: Spring through late Summer

Location: in wooded areas

dead mans fingers steortz dead mans fingers

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2006, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME