Common Name: Devils Urn

Scientific Name: Urnula craterium

Spore Print Color: Unknown by me

Characteristics: Brownish cup shaped fungus, black inside the cup, stem almost absent.

Edibility: I might munch on it if I were starved, but I usually find it while hunting other edibles like Morels. I doubt it is ever considered edible.

Time of year: Spring

Location: I find this fruiting just like the scarlet cup. On the ground in woods although it is actually fruiting on dead wood.

devils urn

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2006, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME