Common Name: Late Fall-Oyster

Scientific Name: Panellus serotinus

Spore Print Color: White

Characteristics: shiny, smooth green to yellow cap, pinkish gills, not much stem, but enough to accept your harvesting knife, fruiting in groups, either single or in clusters.

Edibility: Good. I like these oysters after a friend told me to par-boil them for 10 or 15 minutes prior to cooking. They are robust and hold up well under heat.

Time of Year: How does "Late Fall" grab you?

Habitat: I find these growing on deciduous lay-down logs

fall oyster

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2006, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME