Common Name: Hedgehog-Sweet tooth

Scientific Name: Hydnum repandum

Spore Print Color: white

Characteristics: cap is tan or light orange with an inrolled margin when young. Margin eventually becomes wavy. The spore bearing surface is made up of spines instead of the ridges or gills we most often see. These particular ones pictured grow each year to very large proportions.This one easily measured 10 inches across and weighed in at over 2 pounds.

Edibility: This mushroom ranks very high on my scale of edibility. An absolutely delicious mushroom. Somewhat bitter raw, but that sensation leaves upon cooking.

Time of Year: I find this mushroom fruiting in late Summer through Fall

Habitat: Mixed deciduous woods. Beech, Oak, and Maple nearby.

Hydnum repandum

 

 

 

copyright 2003,2006 Rex Bartlett-Michigan Morels Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalHOME