Common Name: Hen of the Woods

Scientific Name: Grifola frondosa

Spore Print Color: White

Characteristics: mass of fronds or petals in a rosette pattern at the base of stressed hardwoods and dead stumps. the top of the fronds will vary in colour from white to brown and at times appearing near black. Younger specimans can be seen fruiting and appear small but if allowed to grow can flourish and weigh quite a bit.

Edibility: Very good, although I do know some people that suffer an allergic reaction to the hen and therefore only small amounts should be consumed until that person is sure that their body can handle it. I suffer some stomach upset from it occasionally but eat it frequently. It is said to possess many medicinal qualities.

Time of year: Mid to late Summer through Fall.

Location: In my area I find them at the base of stressed Red Oak, but have found them at the base of White Oak, American Beech and Maple also. If you have a wood, bush or forest near you that has old and/or second growth Oaks available, then you are in prime area according to my observations.

 

hen of the woods

hen of the woods

hen of the woods

hen of the woods

 

 

 

Copyright 2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01!HOME