Common Name: King Bolete

Scientific Name: Boletus edulis

Spore Print Color: Greenish Brown-Olive

Time Of Year: Spring

Edibility: Choice and delicious.

Characteristics: As with any bolete, pores or tubes are located under the cap and not gills. When young these pores will be white and darken with age, becoming yellowish to brown. The stem will have a "netlike" look to it called reticulation. It will also be more bulbous at the base.

Location: I wish every year that I could find more of these, but hey, I do that with every mushroom. I find the principal host to be the Eastern White Pine. The true kings that I find are near very mature trees, with some sunlight penetrating the canopy.

king bolete

 

king bolete

 

boletus edulis

 

 

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01!HOME