Common Name: Orange Mock-Oyster

Scientific Name: Phyllotopsis nidulans

Spore Print Color: Pink

Characteristics: Orange, fan shaped with not much of a stem. This fungus is nice to look at but stinks and tastes pretty bad.

Edibility: inedible

Time of Year: Fall

Habitat: Fruiting on the sides of deciduous trees either single or in clusters

mock oyster

 

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01!HOME