Common Name: Oyster

Scientific Name: Pleurotus ostreatus

Spore Print Color: White

Time of Year: Spring through Fall, provided we have enough rain. Rain is awesome, isn't it!

Edibility: Edible and tasty!!

Characteristics: Round, "oyster" shaped cap growing in layers on wood. Gills will descend the stem. Stem is hardly visible sometimes. They have a pleasant odor I like to call anise. Some folks claim a oyster-like smell, but I can't get it.

Habitat: Found fruiting on deciduous trees. I've found them on beech, poplar, oak and aspen trees. If you live in a zone that has lots of aspen, look for areas that have been wind damaged. I also find them on lay-down logs. Most times, the beetles find oysters before I do, but hey, just flick them off or carry them home too if you want!

 

oyster mushroom

oyster mushroom

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01!HOME