Common Name: Pear-Shaped Puffball

Scientific Name: Morganella pyriformis

Spore Print Color: brown/olive

Characteristics: as the common name suggests, small pear shaped fruiting body tan to brown, slightly rough outer texture, inside is white turning brown with age. This one also will develop a pore in the top for spore dispersal

Edibility: Edible, but ranked right with the other puffballs in my opinion. Not much taste.

Time of Year: Late Summer through Fall

Habitat: Growing on logs and stumps in deciduous woods. Sometimes more often than not, you'll find many of these in one location. I recall one log in 2004 that had hundreds of old, spent ones on one side while the other side of the log was packed with smaller, young ones.

 

pear shaped puffball

 

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01!HOME