Common Name: Scarlet Cup

Scientific Name: Sarcoscypha dudleyi or Sarcoscypha austriaca

Spore Print Color: I never printed one of these

Characteristics: Orange cup shaped fungus seemingly growing from the ground. Visible top portion will be brilliant orange and easily noticeable in the Spring woods. The bottom of the cap will be slightly porous with small hairlike protusions and white. Stem is nearly absent.

Edibility: Unknown

Time of year: Early Spring

Location: On the ground in wooded areas fruiting from buried or somewhat buried wood

scarlet cup


 


Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01! HOME