Common Name: Shaggy Mane

Scientific Name: Coprinus comatus

Spore Print Color: Black

Edibility: Edible when young or in the button stage

Characteristics: cylindrical mushroom when young, turning quickly to a black liquid, called deliquescing, as they mature

Location: Found mostly in grassy areas although I have found them along trails in the woods

Time of Year: Late Summer through early Fall

 

shaggy mane

 

shaggy mane

 

 

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01!HOME