Common Name: Yellow Morel

Scientific Name: Morchella Esculenta

Spore Print Color: Buff/Yellow

Time of Year: Late March through Early June

Edibility: Choice and Delicious

Location: I tend to find most of my morels in areas with dead Elm trees. That's probably because I look there more than other places. I have alot to learn about location, but I have found morels around Maple, Ash, Apple as well as in fields that have no trees nearby.

yellow morel

yellow morel

 

 

Copyright ©2003 - 2004, Rex Bartlett- Michigan Morels.com Valid HTML 4.01!HOME